Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from Miami to Shannon?

About 8h 55m nonstop by airline · 6,520 km (4,051 mi) · private jet from 8h 11m

How far is it from Miami to Shannon?

The great-circle distance between Miami and Shannon is 6,520 km (4,051 mi), or 3,521 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 8h 11m to 12h 46m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 8h 38m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 55m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 8h 55m
Distance
6,520 km (4,051 mi)
Private jet
from 8h 11m
Nautical miles
3,521 nm
From
To
Distance
6,520 km
3,521 nautical miles · 4,051 miles
Fastest flight time
8h 11m
Time difference
+5 h
Europe/Dublin
Destination elevation
46 ft
14 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG16h 57m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25018h 17m3 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ412h 46m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign10h 42m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude10h 10m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX8h 38m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75008h 11m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from Miami to Shannon

The great-circle distance between Miami and Shannon is 6,520 km (4,051 mi, 3,521 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 8h 11m and 18h 17m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 8h 38m.

  • Light jet: 12h 46m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 10h 42m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 10h 10m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 8h 38m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 8h 11m (nonstop)

Empty legs and aircraft on the Miami – Shannon route

Over the last 18 months we recorded 3 empty legs from Miami to Shannon. The most frequent aircraft were Global 6000. Most flights operate from Miami International Airport (KMIA) to Shannon Airport (EINN).

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from Miami to Shannon?

The great-circle distance is 6,520 km (4,051 mi) or 3,521 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from Miami to Shannon?

By private jet about 8h 38m in a heavy jet and 8h 11m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 55m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly Miami – Shannon nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 12h 46m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (8h 38m).

How much is a private jet from Miami to Shannon?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €98,700 to €191,900 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs on this route recently had a median price of €46,300.