Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from New York to Berlin?

About 8h 45m nonstop by airline · 6,391 km (3,971 mi) · private jet from 8h 02m

How far is it from New York to Berlin?

The great-circle distance between New York and Berlin is 6,391 km (3,971 mi), or 3,451 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 8h 02m to 12h 34m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 8h 29m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 45m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 8h 45m
Distance
6,391 km (3,971 mi)
Private jet
from 8h 02m
Nautical miles
3,451 nm
From
To
Distance
6,391 km
3,451 nautical miles · 3,971 miles
Fastest flight time
8h 02m
Time difference
+6 h
Europe/Berlin
Destination elevation
156 ft
48 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG16h 40m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25018h 00m3 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ412h 34m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign10h 31m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude10h 00m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX8h 29m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75008h 02m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from New York to Berlin

The great-circle distance between New York and Berlin is 6,391 km (3,971 mi, 3,451 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 8h 02m and 18h 00m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 8h 29m.

  • Light jet: 12h 34m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 10h 31m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 10h 00m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 8h 29m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 8h 02m (nonstop)

Empty legs and aircraft on the New York – Berlin route

Over the last 18 months we recorded 4 empty legs from New York to Berlin. The most frequent aircraft were Global 5000 and Phenom 100. Most flights operate from Teterboro Airport (KTEB) to Berlin Brandenburg Airport (EDDB).

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from New York to Berlin?

The great-circle distance is 6,391 km (3,971 mi) or 3,451 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from New York to Berlin?

By private jet about 8h 29m in a heavy jet and 8h 02m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 45m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly New York – Berlin nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 12h 34m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (8h 29m).

How much is a private jet from New York to Berlin?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €97,000 to €188,600 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs on this route recently had a median price of €58,000.