Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from Westhampton Beach to Paris?

About 7h 55m nonstop by airline · 5,737 km (3,565 mi) · private jet from 7h 17m

How far is it from Westhampton Beach to Paris?

The great-circle distance between Westhampton Beach and Paris is 5,737 km (3,565 mi), or 3,098 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 7h 17m to 11h 37m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 7h 40m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 7h 55m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 7h 55m
Distance
5,737 km (3,565 mi)
Private jet
from 7h 17m
Nautical miles
3,098 nm
From
To
Distance
5,737 km
3,098 nautical miles · 3,565 miles
Fastest flight time
7h 17m
Time difference
+5 h
Europe/Paris
Destination elevation
218 ft
66 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG15h 18m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25015h 18m2 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ411h 37m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign9h 38m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude9h 10m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX7h 40m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75007h 17m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from Westhampton Beach to Paris

The great-circle distance between Westhampton Beach and Paris is 5,737 km (3,565 mi, 3,098 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 7h 17m and 15h 18m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 7h 40m.

  • Light jet: 11h 37m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 9h 38m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 9h 10m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 7h 40m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 7h 17m (nonstop)

Empty legs and aircraft on the Westhampton Beach – Paris route

Over the last 18 months we recorded 10 empty legs from Westhampton Beach to Paris. The most frequent aircraft were Falcon 900LX, Gulfstream G550 and Falcon 7X. Most flights operate from Francis S Gabreski Airport (KFOK) to Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LFPB).

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from Westhampton Beach to Paris?

The great-circle distance is 5,737 km (3,565 mi) or 3,098 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from Westhampton Beach to Paris?

By private jet about 7h 40m in a heavy jet and 7h 17m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 7h 55m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly Westhampton Beach – Paris nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 11h 37m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (7h 40m).

How much is a private jet from Westhampton Beach to Paris?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €87,900 to €170,700 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs are often much cheaper.