Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from Clearwater to London?

About 8h 48m nonstop by airline · 6,432 km (3,997 mi) · private jet from 8h 05m

How far is it from Clearwater to London?

The great-circle distance between Clearwater and London is 6,432 km (3,997 mi), or 3,473 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 8h 05m to 12h 38m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 8h 32m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 48m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 8h 48m
Distance
6,432 km (3,997 mi)
Private jet
from 8h 05m
Nautical miles
3,473 nm
From
To
Distance
6,432 km
3,473 nautical miles · 3,997 miles
Fastest flight time
8h 05m
Time difference
+6 h
Europe/London
Destination elevation
526 ft
160 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG16h 45m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25018h 05m3 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ412h 38m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign10h 35m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude10h 03m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX8h 32m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75008h 05m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from Clearwater to London

The great-circle distance between Clearwater and London is 6,432 km (3,997 mi, 3,473 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 8h 05m and 18h 05m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 8h 32m.

  • Light jet: 12h 38m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 10h 35m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 10h 03m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 8h 32m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 8h 05m (nonstop)

Empty legs and aircraft on the Clearwater – London route

Over the last 18 months we recorded 3 empty legs from Clearwater to London. The most frequent aircraft were Bombardier Global 5000 and 6000. Most flights operate from Seven Hills Airport (5MN4) to London Luton Airport (EGGW).

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from Clearwater to London?

The great-circle distance is 6,432 km (3,997 mi) or 3,473 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from Clearwater to London?

By private jet about 8h 32m in a heavy jet and 8h 05m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 48m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly Clearwater – London nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 12h 38m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (8h 32m).

How much is a private jet from Clearwater to London?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €97,600 to €189,700 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs on this route recently had a median price of €73,000.