Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from New Delhi to Frankfurt?

About 8h 25m nonstop by airline · 6,123 km (3,804 mi) · private jet from 7h 44m

How far is it from New Delhi to Frankfurt?

The great-circle distance between New Delhi and Frankfurt is 6,123 km (3,804 mi), or 3,306 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 7h 44m to 12h 11m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 8h 09m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 25m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 8h 25m
Distance
6,123 km (3,804 mi)
Private jet
from 7h 44m
Nautical miles
3,306 nm
From
To
Distance
6,123 km
3,306 nautical miles · 3,804 miles
Fastest flight time
7h 44m
Time difference
−3:30 h
Europe/Berlin
Destination elevation
364 ft
111 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG16h 06m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25016h 06m2 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ412h 11m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign10h 10m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude9h 40m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX8h 09m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75007h 44m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from New Delhi to Frankfurt

The great-circle distance between New Delhi and Frankfurt is 6,123 km (3,804 mi, 3,306 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 7h 44m and 16h 06m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 8h 09m.

  • Light jet: 12h 11m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 10h 10m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 9h 40m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 8h 09m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 7h 44m (nonstop)

Book a private jet from New Delhi to Frankfurt

There are no empty legs on New Delhi – Frankfurt right now. For a private flight we collect firm quotes from vetted operators: the route, date and number of passengers are all we need. A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €93,300 to €181,300 for the whole aircraft, regardless of how many passengers fly.

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from New Delhi to Frankfurt?

The great-circle distance is 6,123 km (3,804 mi) or 3,306 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from New Delhi to Frankfurt?

By private jet about 8h 09m in a heavy jet and 7h 44m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 25m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly New Delhi – Frankfurt nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 12h 11m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (8h 09m).

How much is a private jet from New Delhi to Frankfurt?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €93,300 to €181,300 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs are often much cheaper.