Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from Toluca to Santiago?

About 9h 02m nonstop by airline · 6,611 km (4,108 mi) · private jet from 8h 18m

How far is it from Toluca to Santiago?

The great-circle distance between Toluca and Santiago is 6,611 km (4,108 mi), or 3,570 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 8h 18m to 12h 53m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 8h 45m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 9h 02m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 9h 02m
Distance
6,611 km (4,108 mi)
Private jet
from 8h 18m
Nautical miles
3,570 nm
From
To
Distance
6,611 km
3,570 nautical miles · 4,108 miles
Fastest flight time
8h 18m
Time difference
+3 h
America/Santiago
Destination elevation
1,555 ft
474 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG17h 08m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25018h 28m3 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ412h 53m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign10h 49m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude10h 17m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX8h 45m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75008h 18m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from Toluca to Santiago

The great-circle distance between Toluca and Santiago is 6,611 km (4,108 mi, 3,570 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 8h 18m and 18h 28m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 8h 45m.

  • Light jet: 12h 53m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 10h 49m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 10h 17m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 8h 45m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 8h 18m (nonstop)

Empty legs and aircraft on the Toluca – Santiago route

Over the last 18 months we recorded 3 empty legs from Toluca to Santiago. The most frequent aircraft were Bombardier Global 5500 and Global 5500. Most flights operate from Adolfo Lopez Mateos International Airport (MMTO) to Comodoro Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport (SCEL).

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from Toluca to Santiago?

The great-circle distance is 6,611 km (4,108 mi) or 3,570 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from Toluca to Santiago?

By private jet about 8h 45m in a heavy jet and 8h 18m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 9h 02m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly Toluca – Santiago nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 12h 53m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (8h 45m).

How much is a private jet from Toluca to Santiago?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €100,000 to €194,500 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs on this route recently had a median price of €129,500.