Zum Hauptinhalt springen
Flight time & distance

How long is the flight from Washington to London?

About 8h 08m nonstop by airline · 5,902 km (3,667 mi) · private jet from 7h 28m

How far is it from Washington to London?

The great-circle distance between Washington and London is 5,902 km (3,667 mi), or 3,187 nautical miles. By private jet the flight takes 7h 28m to 11h 51m; a heavy jet flies it nonstop in about 7h 52m. A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 08m gate to gate.

Airliner (nonstop)
about 8h 08m
Distance
5,902 km (3,667 mi)
Private jet
from 7h 28m
Nautical miles
3,187 nm
From
To
Distance
5,902 km
3,187 nautical miles · 3,667 miles
Fastest flight time
7h 28m
Time difference
+5 h
Europe/London
Destination elevation
83 ft
25 m

Flight time by aircraft class

ClassBlock timeFuel stopsRange
Pilatus PC-12Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Pilatus PC-12 NG15h 39m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
TurbopropKing Air 350, King Air 25015h 39m2 stops2,200 kmEmpty legs →
Light jetCitation CJ3+, Citation CJ411h 51m2 stops2,800 kmEmpty legs →
Midsize jetCitation XLS+, Citation Sovereign9h 52m1 stop3,700 kmEmpty legs →
Super midsize jetChallenger 350, Citation Latitude9h 23m1 stop5,500 kmEmpty legs →
Heavy jetChallenger 650, Falcon 900LX7h 52m✓ nonstop7,000 kmEmpty legs →
Ultra long range jetGulfstream G650, Global 75007h 28m✓ nonstop12,000 kmEmpty legs →

When will I arrive?

Arrival (destination local time)–

Estimate without wind, air traffic control or holding. The operator states the binding flight time in the quote.

Distance and flight time from Washington to London

The great-circle distance between Washington and London is 5,902 km (3,667 mi, 3,187 nautical miles). By private jet the flight takes between 7h 28m and 15h 39m block time depending on the aircraft class. For most travellers a heavy jet fits: it covers the route nonstop in about 7h 52m.

  • Light jet: 11h 51m (with 2 fuel stops)
  • Midsize jet: 9h 52m (with one fuel stop)
  • Super midsize jet: 9h 23m (with one fuel stop)
  • Heavy jet: 7h 52m (nonstop)
  • Ultra long range jet: 7h 28m (nonstop)

Book a private jet from Washington to London

There are no empty legs on Washington – London right now. For a private flight we collect firm quotes from vetted operators: the route, date and number of passengers are all we need. A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €90,100 to €175,100 for the whole aircraft, regardless of how many passengers fly.

Range and fuel stops

Not every jet can fly every route nonstop. With reserves, light jets reach about 2,800 km, super midsize jets around 5,500 km and ultra long range jets more than 11,000 km. If the destination is further away, the operator plans a fuel stop of roughly 45 minutes.

For transatlantic flights or routes to Asia the larger class often pays off: it costs more per hour but saves stops and therefore time.

  • Turboprop / PC-12: up to approx. 2,200–2,800 km
  • Light jet: up to approx. 2,800 km
  • Midsize jet: up to approx. 3,700 km
  • Super midsize jet: up to approx. 5,500 km
  • Heavy jet: up to approx. 7,000 km
  • Ultra long range: 11,000 km and more

Calculating the distance between airports

We calculate distance as the great-circle distance (the shortest path over the globe) and also show it in nautical miles, the standard unit in aviation. Because aircraft follow airways and approach procedures, the distance actually flown is slightly longer; the flight time already includes this.

How we calculate

  • Distance: great-circle calculation from both airports’ coordinates, plus 5% for airways and approach procedures.
  • Flight time: distance flown divided by the class’s typical cruise speed, plus 15 minutes for climb and descent and 10 minutes of taxi per take-off and landing.
  • Fuel stops: added once the route exceeds practical range with reserves, 45 minutes on the ground per stop.
  • Wind is not included. Strong headwinds (typically westbound across the Atlantic) can add 10–15% to flight time; tailwinds shorten it.

Frequently asked questions

How far is it from Washington to London?

The great-circle distance is 5,902 km (3,667 mi) or 3,187 nautical miles. The distance flown is about 5% longer because of airways.

How long is the flight from Washington to London?

By private jet about 7h 52m in a heavy jet and 7h 28m in the fastest jet (an ultra-long-range jet). A typical airliner flying nonstop takes about 8h 08m gate to gate. Wind and air traffic control can change this by a few minutes.

Can a light jet fly Washington – London nonstop?

No, a light jet would need 2 fuel stops and about 11h 51m in total. Nonstop flights start with a heavy jet (7h 52m).

How much is a private jet from Washington to London?

A one-way charter in a heavy jet costs roughly €90,100 to €175,100 for the whole aircraft. Empty legs are often much cheaper.